SnapWidget Instagram

Wednesday, June 21, 2017

::Kaleidoscope::

日本語ver. → こちら

On the beautiful sunny day, I went to see Latin Salsa festival at Yoyogi park. 
In every spring and summer, they have some kind of festival there almost every weekend, such as Thai festival, Vietnamese, Taiwanese, Indian, etc...
And last weekend was Latin & Salsa.

I remembered one area of the park was filled with so many fun people dancing salsa along live music. 


I wasn't gonna dance at all, but to add some festive feel there I chose one of my flashy yukatas. 


Yukata made with African batik with Kaleidoscope-like pattern. 
I love this color so much. 


The season is still a bit too early for yukata, so I added one layer underneath to wear it as a kimono. 


Sewing before dressing.




Not supposed to be worn without tabi (socks) but let's forget the rule in the heat.




And the festival was so fun but I forgot to take any photos there....!
It was fun looking at people smiling and dancing to Latin music. 
I would've danced in this look if my friends were there with me.... oh well...


After passing through the park, I dropped by one of my favorite Singapore Laksa places in Harajuku. They have really tasty laksa and I like adding some spicy paste in it. 


Shopping around for surf equipment in yukata.... lol
Maybe time to get myself a board or a wetsuit?


I really wanna try surfing at different places this year. 

It was just an ordinary weekend strolling in my flashy yukata and the weather made me feel so nice.
I wanna wear it as a yukata next time during this season!


Here are two other looks with the same yukata from 2 years ago↓


(Jul. 2015)


(Aug. 2015)



Thank you for reading!

xoxo
Lynn♪


★Social Media★

Wednesday, June 14, 2017

::Lob Sideswept::

日本語ver. → こちら

Asymmetrical hairdo with lob length hair.
When I wear a kimono, I want my hair away from the nape of my neck to show some skin. For casual occasions, I just simply let my hair swept to one side with hair pins. 


For my previous look for a photoshoot, I did this hair style.






After curling my entire hair with a straight / curling iron, I brought my hair on the right side by twisting small sections into one twist like the image above and pin the twist by using as many pins as needed. 
*blue dots = pins


The other day, I went to see my friends' new baby.


I wore a hat with the same hair style. 

[OOTD]
Tee :  Somedays Lovin
Pants :  JEANASIS
Hat : moussy
Heels : ASH
Bag :  de couture



Lob updo with/without a headband↓

(May 2017)


Thank you for reading!

xoxo
Lynn♪


★Social Media★

Thursday, June 8, 2017

::From the Sea::

日本語ver. → こちら

Rainy season has come.
Before it will be harder to find a chance to wear a kimono in this season, I had some great photos taken in my summer kimono made with cotton and linen.


I wasn't expecting this look to be romantic, but the location made it look like I just came out of the sea and wandered in woods like in some fairy tale.


This look is made with everything that I love so much.!!!
The kimono from Roccoya.


CHOKO's collaged obi.



The new collar I got from Rumi Rock the other day.


A butterfly :)


Another scarf from vonschwanenflügelpupke in light blue.



More butterflies with CHOKO x agris head dress for more romantic feel.



Spacey zouris.


Clutch from NINE WEST.




I was caught getting my ig story shot 


And this is the photo I took. lol
Kinda felt like I was in some subtropical place. 

photos by Hiroaki Saito

Here are two other looks with the same kimono worn as a yukata☆↓


(Aug. 2015)


☆Rain Forest☆
(Jul. 2015)


Thank you for reading!

xoxo
Lynn♪


★Social Media★

Monday, May 29, 2017

::LOB Updo::

日本語ver. → こちら

For girls with lob or bob hair....!
Isn't it kinda difficult to style your hair with this length? 

For about 10 years.....


I had super long hair below my chest and it was kinda easy to style it as long as you don't have any problem braiding. 
And a couple of months ago, I just got it....


chopped into lob like this.
At the time, I didn't think much about when I wear a kimono. 
I just like having hair around my face line but this is kind of too long to show my neckline when I'm in a kimono.

So yes, I need to learn some easy updos for my hair now.


For the photoshoot we had the other day, I just needed my hair to look nice...
So yes, I tried this 3 layered updo.


STYLE ①



sorry for the flyaways...

so here is my terrible drawing..... LOL
Blue line is an elastic band and red is pins.

Basically it is just 3 layers of topsytails.
But for the middle and bottom layers, the ends of topsytails are hidden and pinned.



This is how it looks like with long hair.
For short hair, the finished look is much smaller than this.
I wrote about this look above HERE step by step. Check it out if interested.


Style ②
For the previous look.



From the top:
Pompadour, topsytail, topsytail and topsytail with the end hidden.


I think it is very possible to add some braids to these styles as well.
Updo is possible for lob and bob hair for formal occasions!



For my visit to Japaran POP UP store, I just wore one of their beautiful headbands on the updo. 
The details of this look is HERE


I'll have try to figure out more styles with my lob hair!

My Hair Style Album of the year 2016↓
(Dec. 2016)


Thank you for reading!

xoxo
Lynn♪


★Social Media★